2016 East Devon Congress

2016 East Devon Congress: 4th-6th March 2016, Exeter Corn Exchange

Click here for a printable entry form!



Entries received at 04 Mar 2016, 12:37

Open [52 entrants so far]

Keith Arkell (243) - Grading code: 105817E

Jack Rudd (215) - Grading code: 118310C - Bye in round 3

Andrew Smith (196) - Grading code: 119172L

John Stephens (196) - Grading code: 155629A

Paul Helbig (194) - Grading code: 112469K

Humphrey Andolo (190) - Grading code: 233310H

Christopher Archer-Lock (190) - Grading code: 105806L - Bye in round 1

Scott Crockart (188) - Grading code: 152944E

Tim Paulden (188) - Grading code: 153053H

Graham Bolt (187) - Grading code: 106951C

Steve Dilleigh (186) - Grading code: 109679F

Stephen Piper (185) - Grading code: 117191E

Lorenz Hartmann (184) - Grading code: 277379L

John Bass (182) - Grading code: 106363H

David Littlejohns (182) - Grading code: 114482A

Peter Jaszkiwskyj (180) - Grading code: 139961F - Bye in round 4

Christopher Lowe (179) - Grading code: 247331J

David Cordner (178) - Grading code: 108890H

James Hooker (178) - Grading code: 161549L - Bye in round 3

David Regis (178) - Grading code: 155647C

Mark Abbott (177) - Grading code: 129415F - Bye in round 1

Mark Littleton (177) - Grading code: 187700J - Bye in round 1

David Saqui (175) - Grading code: 118494F - Bye in round 3

Roy Shapland (e175) - Grading code: 276143K - Bye in round 3

Oliver Wensley (171) - Grading code: 285021H

John Wheeler (171) - Grading code: 121446K

William Adaway (169) - Grading code: 285981G - Bye in round 3

Stephen Appleby (167) - Grading code: 105788B - Bye in round 1

Michael Marshall (167) - Grading code: 245157J

Simon Bartlett (165) - Grading code: 102790G - Bye in round 1

Roger Hutchings (164) - Grading code: 113301K - Bye in round 3

Jamie Morgan (164) - Grading code: 161561A

Francis Best (163) - Grading code: 185333J

Bill Ingham (161) - Grading code: 173310C - Bye in round 1

Giles Body (160) - Grading code: 178338F

Robert Wright (160) - Grading code: 248084A - Bye in round 1

Brian Gosling (157) - Grading code: 111446D - Bye in round 1

Andrew Waters (157) - Grading code: 103615E

Arthur Hibbitt (156) - Grading code: 112597H

Nathan Mills (156) - Grading code: 272540L

Adam Woodruff (156) - Grading code: 191067L

Gerry Jepps (155) - Grading code: 113628J

Colin Sellwood (155) - Grading code: 118692K - Bye in round 3

Matthew Wilson (155) - Grading code: 128713J

Chris Snook-Lumb (152) - Grading code: 295199L

Jeremie Poschmann (e150) - Grading code: 304282A

Felix Schulte (e150) - Grading code: No code

Martin Page (146) - Grading code: 116612J

Marcus Gosling (e145) - Grading code: 245231F

Tristram de Piro (141) - Grading code: 109500G

Jake Chan (e141) - Grading code: 302835F

Leif Hafstad (133) - Grading code: 291414B

Major [29 entrants so far]

Martyn Harris (154) - Grading code: 112178K

Dave Turner (152) - Grading code: 120674G

Ivor Annetts (151) - Grading code: 105769J - Bye in round 1

Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (151) - Grading code: 157349E - Bye in round 1

Matthew Best (150) - Grading code: 269317D

James Fewkes (150) - Grading code: 110546C

Peter Wood (148) - Grading code: 127012G

Charlie Keen (145) - Grading code: 248351J

David Archer (143) - Grading code: 300734A

Michael Hill (142) - Grading code: 102320C

Robert Wilby (140) - Grading code: 155624B

Terence Greenaway (139) - Grading code: 156363E

Martin Worrall (139) - Grading code: 194419J - Bye in round 1

David Rogers (137) - Grading code: 118154D - Bye in round 1

James Galloway (135) - Grading code: 255997D

Cornelius Cornes (134) - Grading code: 274004H - Bye in round 1

Jorgen Nielsen (134) - Grading code: 150114J - Bye in round 1

Chris Strong (132) - Grading code: 248466D

Paul Brackner (131) - Grading code: 107129E

Lynne Fursman (131) - Grading code: 110994H

Adam Hussain (130) - Grading code: 298598G - Bye in round 3

Stuart Ross (130) - Grading code: 284700A

Tim Crouch (128) - Grading code: 264336E

Patrick Dillon (128) - Grading code: 286710C

Nicky Bacon (126) - Grading code: 289101D

Mauro Farina (126) - Grading code: 144861E

Eddy Palmer (126) - Grading code: 290150L

David Lawrence (120) - Grading code: 114137F

Clifford Peach (100) - Grading code: 116851E - Bye in round 1

Minor [45 entrants so far]

Alan Stonebridge (124) - Grading code: 134529B

Sam Cotterill (e124) - Grading code: 291541J

Paul Errington (122) - Grading code: 234505F - Bye in round 3

Joy Fursman (122) - Grading code: 152293A

Michael Pope (121) - Grading code: 249525K

Joshua Blackmore (120) - Grading code: 290737K

John Dean (120) - Grading code: 179950C - Bye in round 1

Robert Jones (118) - Grading code: 113895K - Bye in round 4

Norman Tidy (118) - Grading code: 120413A

Phil Mcconnell (117) - Grading code: 285386D - Bye in round 1

Maurice Richards (117) - Grading code: 156033F

Helen Archer-Lock (116) - Grading code: 279355G - Bye in round 1

Alex Poyser (116) - Grading code: 298504E

John Wilkinson (115) - Grading code: 273460G - Bye in round 1

Roy Greenhalgh (113) - Grading code: 134641G - Bye in round 1

Martin Jones (113) - Grading code: 263970B - Bye in round 1

Colin Gardiner (108) - Grading code: 111052E

Michael Davidson (107) - Grading code: 298694C

Richard Scholes (107) - Grading code: 149050D

Alan Fraser (106) - Grading code: 140257C

Kevin Huntley (105) - Grading code: 193649K - Bye in round 1

William Pope (105) - Grading code: 147657K - Bye in round 1

James Wallman (105) - Grading code: 267739J

Martyn Maber (104) - Grading code: 191456L

Brian Aldwin (101) - Grading code: 191011F

David Burt (101) - Grading code: 107742K

Brian Longson (e101) - Grading code: 164614L

John Carr (100) - Grading code: 153516L

Paul Broderick (99) - Grading code: 136890E - Bye in round 1

Ken Ashby (97) - Grading code: 181837F

Nicholas Cunliffe (e97) - Grading code: 302955E - Bye in round 1

Gary Behan (96) - Grading code: 102807J

Graham Jones (89) - Grading code: 149034F

Robert Kelso (87) - Grading code: 289782K - Bye in round 1

Reginald Cox (86) - Grading code: 173943J

Stephen Thorpe-Tracey (86) - Grading code: 139286E

Marian Cox (84) - Grading code: 122659K

Shaun Walsh (84) - Grading code: 271280F - Bye in round 1

Einar Hafstad (81) - Grading code: 294984C

Tim Roberts (e80) - Grading code: 304621H

Peter Strong (e72) - Grading code: 246748D

Redmond Coleman (70) - Grading code: 294982K - Bye in round 2

Henry Coleman (57) - Grading code: 294981H - Bye in round 2

Robin Cubbon (53) - Grading code: 140842C

Wendy Carr (47) - Grading code: 297321C

AttachmentSize
East Devon Entry Form 2016.pdf156.74 KB

Chess Quotes

GM Barcza was helping GM Szabo prepare for a candidates' tournament. They were working on a particular line but couldn't figure it all out. Barcza finally said, "It must be tried out! And let the better player win!" Szabo cried out, "That is exactly what I do not want to happen!"