Exeter & District League - Results 2011/12

League results (updated 27/06/2012)

Premiership (Grading limit 640)

10/01/2012: Exeter Rooks 2-2 Exeter Bishops

18/01/2012: Met Office 2-2 Tiverton Mates

21/02/2012: Exeter Bishops 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Mates

01/03/2012: Met Office 1-3 Exmouth Kings

07/03/2012: Tiverton Mates 2-2 Exeter Rooks

21/03/2012: Exmouth Kings 3.5-0.5 Exeter Bishops

28/03/2012: Exmouth Kings 2-2 Tiverton Mates

03/04/2012: Exeter Rooks 4-0 Exmouth Kings

24/04/2012: Exeter Bishops 3-1 Met Office

27/06/2012: Met Office 2-2 Exeter Rooks

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Exeter Rooks41301065
Exmouth Kings42118.57.55
Tiverton Mates41308.57.55
Exeter Bishops4112793
Met Office40226102

Premiership winners for 2011/12: Exeter Rooks

Championship (Grading limit 460)

13/12/2011: Sidmouth Rovers 2-2 Sidmouth City

11/01/2012: Seaton Rovers 2-2 Exeter Gambits

24/01/2012: Sidmouth Rovers 1.5-2.5 Seaton Rovers

07/02/2012: Exeter Gambits 0.5-3.5 Sidmouth Rovers

14/02/2012: Exeter Gambits 2-2 Tiverton Testosterones

29/02/2012: Tiverton Testosterones 1-3 Sidmouth Rovers

21/03/2012: Seaton Rovers 1-3 Tiverton Testosterones

30/03/2012: Exeter Juniors 1-3 Exeter Gambits

03/04/2012: Exeter Gambits 0-4 Sidmouth City

11/04/2012: Seaton Rovers 1.5-2.5 Sidmouth City

28/04/2012: Exeter Juniors 1.5-2.5 Sidmouth Rovers

02/05/2012: Tiverton Testosterones 3.5-0.5 Exeter Juniors

08/05/2012: Sidmouth City 1-3 Tiverton Testosterones

11/05/2012: Exeter Juniors 2.5-1.5 Seaton Rovers

25/05/2012: Exeter Juniors 1.5-2.5 Sidmouth City

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Sidmouth Rovers531112.57.57
Tiverton Testosterones531112.57.57
Sidmouth City53111287
Exeter Gambits51227.512.54
Seaton Rovers51138.511.53
Exeter Juniors51047132

Championship winners for 2011/12: Sidmouth Rovers & Tiverton Testosterones

Chess Quotes

"It is the aim of the modern school, not to treat every position according to one general law, but according to the principle inherent in the position."
— Richard RETI