Exeter & District League - Results 2014/15

Games 2014/15 (NEW!)

To view the games played in the 2014/15 Premiership and Championship, please click here.

Results 2014/15

Last updated on 01/05/2015

Premiership (Grading limit 640)

15/10/2014: Exmouth Elephants 1-3 Exmouth Eagles     [S Murray 0.5-0.5 C Scott; D Thomson 0.5-0.5 R Jones; F Hodge 0-1 M Belt; T Badlan 0-1 S Blake]

20/11/2014: Newton Abbot Knights 2-2 Tiverton Titans     [S Homer 0-1 S Bartlett; B Ingham 1-0 I Annetts; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 J Duckham; J Allen 0.5-0.5 S Thorpe-Tracey]

03/12/2014: Exmouth Elephants 1.5-2.5 Newton Abbot Knights     [M Abbott 0-1 A Brusey; O Wensley 0.5-0.5 T Thynne; S Murray 0.5-0.5 W Taylor; D Thomson 0.5-0.5 V Ramesh]

09/12/2014: Exeter Bishops 2.5-1.5 Exeter Rooks     [G Body 0-1 T Paulden; L Hartmann 0.5-0.5 D Regis; T de Piro 1-0 P Dobber; C Keen 1-0 W Marjoram]

14/01/2015: Tiverton Titans 1.5-2.5 Exmouth Elephants     [I Annetts 0.5-0.5 M Abbott; K Atkins 0-1 B Gosling; J Duckham 0-1 O Wensley; K Hunter 1-0 D Thomson]

22/01/2015: Newton Abbot Knights 3-1 Exmouth Eagles     [A Brusey 0.5-0.5 M Shaw; B Ingham 1-0 C Scott; W Taylor 1-0 R Jones; V Ramesh 0.5-0.5 S Blake]

27/01/2015: Exeter Bishops 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Eagles     [G Body 0.5-0.5 M Shaw; S Waters 0.5-0.5 C Scott; S Pope 0.5-0.5 R Jones; C Keen 1-0 M Belt]

04/02/2015: Exmouth Eagles 3-1 Tiverton Titans     [M Shaw 1-0 I Annetts; C Scott 1-0 DEFAULT; M Belt 1-0 K Hunter; R Jones 0-1 S Thorpe-Tracey]

11/02/2015: Exmouth Elephants 2.5-1.5 Exeter Bishops     [M Abbott 1-0 G Body; O Wensley 0-1 L Hartmann; S Murray 1-0 T de Piro; D Thompson 0.5-0.5 C Keen]

31/03/2015: Exeter Rooks 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Elephants     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 M Abbott; D Regis 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; J Waley 0.5-0.5 S Murray; J Amos 1-0 D Thomson]

15/04/2015: Tiverton Titans 1.5-2.5 Exeter Rooks     [I Annetts 0-1 T Paulden; J Duckham 1-0 D Regis; K Hunter 0-1 J Amos; A Brinkley 0.5-0.5 E Palmer]

21/04/2015: Exeter Bishops 2.5-1.5 Tiverton Titans     [G Body 1-0 S Bartlett; T de Piro 0-1 I Annetts; S Pope 0.5-0.5 J Duckham; C Keen 1-0 K Hunter]

21/04/2015: Exeter Rooks 2.5-1.5 Newton Abbot Knights     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 M Wilson; D Regis 1-0 T Thynne; J Waley 0-1 V Ramesh; J Amos 1-0 N Mills]

23/04/2015: Newton Abbot Knights 3-1 Exeter Bishops     [S Homer 1-0 G Body; A Brusey 1-0 L Hartmann; W Taylor 0-1 T de Piro; N Mills 1-0 C Keen]

29/04/2015: Exmouth Eagles 1.5-2.5 Exeter Rooks     [C Scott 0.5-0.5 T Paulden; M Belt 0.5-0.5 D Regis; R Jones 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram; S Blake 0-1 E Palmer]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Exeter Rooks540111.58.58
Newton Abbot Knights53111287
Exeter Bishops530210106
Exmouth Eagles520310104
Exmouth Elephants52039114
Tiverton Titans50147.512.51

Premiership winners - Exeter Rooks

Championship (Grading limit 480)

15/10/2014: Just Seaton 2.5-1.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [S Dean 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; A Dowse 1-0 M Lee; H Welch 1-0 B Le Masurier; B Marsh 0-1 T Miner]

29/10/2014: Tiverton Tigers 2.5-1.5 Just Seaton     [K Atkins 0.5-0.5 S Dean; K Hunter 1-0 A Dowse; S Thorpe-Tracey 1-0 H Welch; A Brinkley 0-1 L Porter]

18/11/2014: Exeter Gambits 2-2 Just Seaton     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 S Dean; R Scholes 0-1 K Alexander; B Aldwin 0.5-0.5 A Dowse; R Player 1-0 B Marsh]

27/11/2014: East Budleigh Explorers 2-2 Exeter Gambits     [B Gosling 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; O Wensley 0.5-0.5 R Scholes; M Lee 1-0 B Aldwin; T Miner 0-1 R Player]

02/12/2014: Sidmouth Rovers 2.5-1.5 Exeter Gambits     [B Harris 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; N Bacon 1-0 R Scholes; P Leask 1-0 B Aldwin; R Cubbon 0-1 R Player]

22/01/2015: East Budleigh Explorers 2.5-1.5 Sidmouth Rovers     [B Gosling 0.5-0.5 S Martin; O Wensley 1-0 P Dillon; M Lee 0-1 N Bacon; B Le Masurier 1-0 O Bacon]

03/02/2015: Just Seaton 3-1 Sidmouth Rovers     [S Dean 1-0 B Harris; A Dowse 0.5-0.5 P Dillon; H Welch 0.5-0.5 P Leask; B Marsh 1-0 R Cubbon]

11/02/2015: Tiverton Tigers 1-3 East Budleigh Explorers     [K Atkins 0-1 M Shaw; K Hunter 0-1 B Gosling; J Flanagan 1-0 M Lee; J Wheadon 0-1 T Miner]

24/02/2015: Exeter Gambits 2.5-1.5 Tiverton Tigers     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 K Atkins; R Scholes 0-1 J Duckham; B Aldwin 1-0 A Brinkley; R Player 1-0 J Wheadon]

17/03/2015: Sidmouth Rovers 3.5-0.5 Tiverton Tigers     [S Martin 1-0 I Annetts; P Dillon 0.5-0.5 K Atkins; N Bacon 1-0 T Wheadon; R Cubbon 1-0 A Brinkley]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
East Budleigh Explorers4211975
Just Seaton4211975
Sidmouth Rovers42028.57.54
Exeter Gambits4121884
Tiverton Tigers41035.510.52

Championship winners - East Budleigh Explorers and Just Seaton

Rapidplay (Grading limit 560)

20/01/2015: Exmouth Eels 4-0 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - M Shaw 1-0 W Marjoram; R Jones 1-0 E Palmer; I Grist 1-0 R Scholes; S Blake 1-0 B Aldwin]

20/01/2015: Exmouth Eels 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - M Shaw 1-0 W Marjoram; R Jones 0-1 E Palmer; I Grist 1-0 R Scholes; S Blake 1-0 B Aldwin]

28/01/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - I Annetts 1-0 W Marjoram; J Duckham 0-1 E Palmer; K Hunter 1-0 R Scholes; J Flanagan 1-0 B Aldwin]

28/01/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - I Annetts 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram; J Duckham 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; K Hunter 1-0 R Scholes; J Flanagan 1-0 B Aldwin]

29/01/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 2.5-1.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - K Hurst 0.5-0.5 G Body; B Gosling 1-0 C Keen; M Lester 1-0 J Maloney; T Miner 0-1 R Player]

29/01/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 0.5-3.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - K Hurst 0.5-0.5 G Body; B Gosling 0-1 C Keen; M Lester 0-1 J Maloney; T Miner 0-1 R Player]

10/02/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2-2 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 G Body; E Palmer 0.5-0.5 C Keen; R Scholes 1-0 J Maloney; B Aldwin 0-1 R Player]

10/02/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 0.5-3.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - W Marjoram 0-1 G Body; E Palmer 0-1 C Keen; R Scholes 0-1 J Maloney; B Aldwin 0.5-0.5 R Player]

17/02/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 3.5-0.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [First match in fixture - G Body 0.5-0.5 S Bartlett; C Keen 1-0 I Annetts; J Maloney 1-0 K Hunter; R Player 1-0 S Thorpe-Tracey]

17/02/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [Second match in fixture - G Body 0.5-0.5 S Bartlett; C Keen 0-1 I Annetts; J Maloney 0-1 K Hunter; R Player 1-0 S Thorpe-Tracey]

26/02/2015: Exmouth Eels 1.5-2.5 East Budleigh Privateers     [First match in fixture - O Wensley 0.5-0.5 K Hurst; R Jones 0-1 B Gosling; I Grist 0-1 M Lester; S Blake 1-0 T Miner]

26/02/2015: Exmouth Eels 2.5-1.5 East Budleigh Privateers     [Second match in fixture - O Wensley 0-1 K Hurst; R Jones 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; I Grist 1-0 M Lester; S Blake 1-0 T Miner]

04/03/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - G Body 0.5-0.5 M Shaw; J Maloney 1-0 R Jones; R Hitchcock 0-1 I Grist; R Player 1-0 S Blake]

04/03/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 3.5-0.5 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - G Body 1-0 M Shaw; J Maloney 0.5-0.5 R Jones; R Hitchcock 1-0 I Grist; R Player 1-0 S Blake]

26/03/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [First match in fixture - K Hurst 0-1 B Hewson; B Gosling 1-0 I Annetts; M Lester 0-1 K Hunter; T Miner 0.5-0.5 S Thorpe-Tracey]

26/03/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 0.5-3.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [Second match in fixture - K Hurst 0-1 B Hewson; B Gosling 0.5-0.5 I Annetts; M Lester 0-1 K Hunter; T Miner 0-1 S Thorpe-Tracey]

08/04/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 2-2 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - B Hewson 0-1 M Shaw; K Hunter 1-0 R Jones; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 I Grist; J Flanagan 1-0 S Blake]

08/04/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 2-2 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - B Hewson 1-0 M Shaw; K Hunter 1-0 R Jones; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 I Grist; J Flanagan 0-1 S Blake]

23/04/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 3.5-0.5 East Budleigh Privateers     [First match in fixture - W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 K Hurst; E Palmer 1-0 B Gosling; R Scholes 1-0 B Le Masurier; B Aldwin 1-0 T Miner]

23/04/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2-2 East Budleigh Privateers     [Second match in fixture - W Marjoram 0-1 K Hurst; E Palmer 0-1 B Gosling; R Scholes 1-0 B Le Masurier; B Aldwin 1-0 T Miner]

TeamPlayedWDLFABonusPoints
Exeter Prestissimo851221.510.5415
Tiverton Timebombs85211913214
Exmouth Eels8323171519
East Budleigh Privateers821511.520.505
Exeter Gambits Rapid8125112115

Rapidplay winners - Exeter Prestissimo

Note: In the Rapidplay league, each fixture consists of two matches, each worth two points; if one team wins the fixture overall (by scoring 4.5 or more points out of 8), then that team also receives one bonus point.

Chess Quotes

" I have also heard that GM Oscar Panno said that -whenever you have to make a rook move and both rooks are available for said move- you should evaluate which rook to move and, once you have made up your mind... MOVE THE OTHER ONE!!! "
— Oscar PANNO (via PEDRO HEGOBURU)