Exeter & District League - Results 2014/15

Games 2014/15 (NEW!)

To view the games played in the 2014/15 Premiership and Championship, please click here.

Results 2014/15

Last updated on 01/05/2015

Premiership (Grading limit 640)

15/10/2014: Exmouth Elephants 1-3 Exmouth Eagles     [S Murray 0.5-0.5 C Scott; D Thomson 0.5-0.5 R Jones; F Hodge 0-1 M Belt; T Badlan 0-1 S Blake]

20/11/2014: Newton Abbot Knights 2-2 Tiverton Titans     [S Homer 0-1 S Bartlett; B Ingham 1-0 I Annetts; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 J Duckham; J Allen 0.5-0.5 S Thorpe-Tracey]

03/12/2014: Exmouth Elephants 1.5-2.5 Newton Abbot Knights     [M Abbott 0-1 A Brusey; O Wensley 0.5-0.5 T Thynne; S Murray 0.5-0.5 W Taylor; D Thomson 0.5-0.5 V Ramesh]

09/12/2014: Exeter Bishops 2.5-1.5 Exeter Rooks     [G Body 0-1 T Paulden; L Hartmann 0.5-0.5 D Regis; T de Piro 1-0 P Dobber; C Keen 1-0 W Marjoram]

14/01/2015: Tiverton Titans 1.5-2.5 Exmouth Elephants     [I Annetts 0.5-0.5 M Abbott; K Atkins 0-1 B Gosling; J Duckham 0-1 O Wensley; K Hunter 1-0 D Thomson]

22/01/2015: Newton Abbot Knights 3-1 Exmouth Eagles     [A Brusey 0.5-0.5 M Shaw; B Ingham 1-0 C Scott; W Taylor 1-0 R Jones; V Ramesh 0.5-0.5 S Blake]

27/01/2015: Exeter Bishops 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Eagles     [G Body 0.5-0.5 M Shaw; S Waters 0.5-0.5 C Scott; S Pope 0.5-0.5 R Jones; C Keen 1-0 M Belt]

04/02/2015: Exmouth Eagles 3-1 Tiverton Titans     [M Shaw 1-0 I Annetts; C Scott 1-0 DEFAULT; M Belt 1-0 K Hunter; R Jones 0-1 S Thorpe-Tracey]

11/02/2015: Exmouth Elephants 2.5-1.5 Exeter Bishops     [M Abbott 1-0 G Body; O Wensley 0-1 L Hartmann; S Murray 1-0 T de Piro; D Thompson 0.5-0.5 C Keen]

31/03/2015: Exeter Rooks 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Elephants     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 M Abbott; D Regis 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; J Waley 0.5-0.5 S Murray; J Amos 1-0 D Thomson]

15/04/2015: Tiverton Titans 1.5-2.5 Exeter Rooks     [I Annetts 0-1 T Paulden; J Duckham 1-0 D Regis; K Hunter 0-1 J Amos; A Brinkley 0.5-0.5 E Palmer]

21/04/2015: Exeter Bishops 2.5-1.5 Tiverton Titans     [G Body 1-0 S Bartlett; T de Piro 0-1 I Annetts; S Pope 0.5-0.5 J Duckham; C Keen 1-0 K Hunter]

21/04/2015: Exeter Rooks 2.5-1.5 Newton Abbot Knights     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 M Wilson; D Regis 1-0 T Thynne; J Waley 0-1 V Ramesh; J Amos 1-0 N Mills]

23/04/2015: Newton Abbot Knights 3-1 Exeter Bishops     [S Homer 1-0 G Body; A Brusey 1-0 L Hartmann; W Taylor 0-1 T de Piro; N Mills 1-0 C Keen]

29/04/2015: Exmouth Eagles 1.5-2.5 Exeter Rooks     [C Scott 0.5-0.5 T Paulden; M Belt 0.5-0.5 D Regis; R Jones 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram; S Blake 0-1 E Palmer]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Exeter Rooks540111.58.58
Newton Abbot Knights53111287
Exeter Bishops530210106
Exmouth Eagles520310104
Exmouth Elephants52039114
Tiverton Titans50147.512.51

Premiership winners - Exeter Rooks

Championship (Grading limit 480)

15/10/2014: Just Seaton 2.5-1.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [S Dean 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; A Dowse 1-0 M Lee; H Welch 1-0 B Le Masurier; B Marsh 0-1 T Miner]

29/10/2014: Tiverton Tigers 2.5-1.5 Just Seaton     [K Atkins 0.5-0.5 S Dean; K Hunter 1-0 A Dowse; S Thorpe-Tracey 1-0 H Welch; A Brinkley 0-1 L Porter]

18/11/2014: Exeter Gambits 2-2 Just Seaton     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 S Dean; R Scholes 0-1 K Alexander; B Aldwin 0.5-0.5 A Dowse; R Player 1-0 B Marsh]

27/11/2014: East Budleigh Explorers 2-2 Exeter Gambits     [B Gosling 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; O Wensley 0.5-0.5 R Scholes; M Lee 1-0 B Aldwin; T Miner 0-1 R Player]

02/12/2014: Sidmouth Rovers 2.5-1.5 Exeter Gambits     [B Harris 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; N Bacon 1-0 R Scholes; P Leask 1-0 B Aldwin; R Cubbon 0-1 R Player]

22/01/2015: East Budleigh Explorers 2.5-1.5 Sidmouth Rovers     [B Gosling 0.5-0.5 S Martin; O Wensley 1-0 P Dillon; M Lee 0-1 N Bacon; B Le Masurier 1-0 O Bacon]

03/02/2015: Just Seaton 3-1 Sidmouth Rovers     [S Dean 1-0 B Harris; A Dowse 0.5-0.5 P Dillon; H Welch 0.5-0.5 P Leask; B Marsh 1-0 R Cubbon]

11/02/2015: Tiverton Tigers 1-3 East Budleigh Explorers     [K Atkins 0-1 M Shaw; K Hunter 0-1 B Gosling; J Flanagan 1-0 M Lee; J Wheadon 0-1 T Miner]

24/02/2015: Exeter Gambits 2.5-1.5 Tiverton Tigers     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 K Atkins; R Scholes 0-1 J Duckham; B Aldwin 1-0 A Brinkley; R Player 1-0 J Wheadon]

17/03/2015: Sidmouth Rovers 3.5-0.5 Tiverton Tigers     [S Martin 1-0 I Annetts; P Dillon 0.5-0.5 K Atkins; N Bacon 1-0 T Wheadon; R Cubbon 1-0 A Brinkley]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
East Budleigh Explorers4211975
Just Seaton4211975
Sidmouth Rovers42028.57.54
Exeter Gambits4121884
Tiverton Tigers41035.510.52

Championship winners - East Budleigh Explorers and Just Seaton

Rapidplay (Grading limit 560)

20/01/2015: Exmouth Eels 4-0 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - M Shaw 1-0 W Marjoram; R Jones 1-0 E Palmer; I Grist 1-0 R Scholes; S Blake 1-0 B Aldwin]

20/01/2015: Exmouth Eels 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - M Shaw 1-0 W Marjoram; R Jones 0-1 E Palmer; I Grist 1-0 R Scholes; S Blake 1-0 B Aldwin]

28/01/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - I Annetts 1-0 W Marjoram; J Duckham 0-1 E Palmer; K Hunter 1-0 R Scholes; J Flanagan 1-0 B Aldwin]

28/01/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - I Annetts 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram; J Duckham 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; K Hunter 1-0 R Scholes; J Flanagan 1-0 B Aldwin]

29/01/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 2.5-1.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - K Hurst 0.5-0.5 G Body; B Gosling 1-0 C Keen; M Lester 1-0 J Maloney; T Miner 0-1 R Player]

29/01/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 0.5-3.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - K Hurst 0.5-0.5 G Body; B Gosling 0-1 C Keen; M Lester 0-1 J Maloney; T Miner 0-1 R Player]

10/02/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2-2 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 G Body; E Palmer 0.5-0.5 C Keen; R Scholes 1-0 J Maloney; B Aldwin 0-1 R Player]

10/02/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 0.5-3.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - W Marjoram 0-1 G Body; E Palmer 0-1 C Keen; R Scholes 0-1 J Maloney; B Aldwin 0.5-0.5 R Player]

17/02/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 3.5-0.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [First match in fixture - G Body 0.5-0.5 S Bartlett; C Keen 1-0 I Annetts; J Maloney 1-0 K Hunter; R Player 1-0 S Thorpe-Tracey]

17/02/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [Second match in fixture - G Body 0.5-0.5 S Bartlett; C Keen 0-1 I Annetts; J Maloney 0-1 K Hunter; R Player 1-0 S Thorpe-Tracey]

26/02/2015: Exmouth Eels 1.5-2.5 East Budleigh Privateers     [First match in fixture - O Wensley 0.5-0.5 K Hurst; R Jones 0-1 B Gosling; I Grist 0-1 M Lester; S Blake 1-0 T Miner]

26/02/2015: Exmouth Eels 2.5-1.5 East Budleigh Privateers     [Second match in fixture - O Wensley 0-1 K Hurst; R Jones 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; I Grist 1-0 M Lester; S Blake 1-0 T Miner]

04/03/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - G Body 0.5-0.5 M Shaw; J Maloney 1-0 R Jones; R Hitchcock 0-1 I Grist; R Player 1-0 S Blake]

04/03/2015: Exeter Prestissimo 3.5-0.5 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - G Body 1-0 M Shaw; J Maloney 0.5-0.5 R Jones; R Hitchcock 1-0 I Grist; R Player 1-0 S Blake]

26/03/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [First match in fixture - K Hurst 0-1 B Hewson; B Gosling 1-0 I Annetts; M Lester 0-1 K Hunter; T Miner 0.5-0.5 S Thorpe-Tracey]

26/03/2015: East Budleigh Privateers 0.5-3.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [Second match in fixture - K Hurst 0-1 B Hewson; B Gosling 0.5-0.5 I Annetts; M Lester 0-1 K Hunter; T Miner 0-1 S Thorpe-Tracey]

08/04/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 2-2 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - B Hewson 0-1 M Shaw; K Hunter 1-0 R Jones; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 I Grist; J Flanagan 1-0 S Blake]

08/04/2015: Tiverton Timebombs 2-2 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - B Hewson 1-0 M Shaw; K Hunter 1-0 R Jones; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 I Grist; J Flanagan 0-1 S Blake]

23/04/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 3.5-0.5 East Budleigh Privateers     [First match in fixture - W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 K Hurst; E Palmer 1-0 B Gosling; R Scholes 1-0 B Le Masurier; B Aldwin 1-0 T Miner]

23/04/2015: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2-2 East Budleigh Privateers     [Second match in fixture - W Marjoram 0-1 K Hurst; E Palmer 0-1 B Gosling; R Scholes 1-0 B Le Masurier; B Aldwin 1-0 T Miner]

TeamPlayedWDLFABonusPoints
Exeter Prestissimo851221.510.5415
Tiverton Timebombs85211913214
Exmouth Eels8323171519
East Budleigh Privateers821511.520.505
Exeter Gambits Rapid8125112115

Rapidplay winners - Exeter Prestissimo

Note: In the Rapidplay league, each fixture consists of two matches, each worth two points; if one team wins the fixture overall (by scoring 4.5 or more points out of 8), then that team also receives one bonus point.

Chess Quotes

"A lot of the difference between an IM and GM is a seriousness to the game. The GM is willing to go through all this. He's willing to put up with anything. This shows his dedication. One other thing is the GMs superiority in tactics. For example Christiansen can find tactics in any position. If you're a GM you should be able to overpower the IM tactically. The GM will often blow out the IM in this area. "
— Nick de FIRMIAN, in How To Get Better at Chess : Chess Masters on Their Art by GM Larry Evans, IM Jeremy B Silman and Betty Roberts

EDITORIAL NOTE: This of course contradicts David Norwood's view. While David's opinion is based on research, I think Nick's is the correct one. I have a wonderful proof of this theorem, but unfortunately this page is too small to hold it. - Dr.Dave.