Exeter & District League - Results 2015/16

League results (updated 17/05/2016)

Premiership (Grading limit 640)

25/11/2015: Exmouth Eagles 1-3 Newton Abbot Newts     [M Abbott 0-1 S Homer; S Murray 0-1 T Thynne; C Scott 1-0 A Kinder; M Belt 0-1 N Narayanan]

19/01/2016: Exeter Rooks 2-2 Exeter Bishops     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 L Hartmann; M Best 0.5-0.5 S Pope; J Poschmann 1-0 J Amos; W Marjoram 0-1 R Whittington]

26/01/2016: Exeter Bishops 1-3 Newton Abbot Newts     [L Hartmann 0-1 S Homer; G Body 1-0 T Thynne; S Pope 0-1 V Ramesh; R Whittington 0-1 W Taylor]

23/03/2016: Exmouth Eagles 1.5-2.5 Exeter Bishops     [M Abbott 0-1 L Hartmann; O Wensley 1-0 G Body; C Scott 0.5-0.5 S Pope; S Blake 0-1 R Whittington]

31/03/2016: Newton Abbot Newts 1.5-2.5 Exeter Rooks     [N Mills 0-1 T Paulden; M Wilson 1-0 D Regis; V Ramesh 0-1 F Schulte; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram]

17/05/2016: Exeter Rooks 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Eagles     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 M Abbott; J Poschmann 0-1 M Shaw; F Schulte 1-0 S Murray; W Marjoram 1-0 D Thomson]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Exeter Rooks3210755
Newton Abbot Newts32017.54.54
Exeter Bishops31115.56.53
Exmouth Eagles3003480

Championship (Grading limit 480)

11/11/2015: Tiverton Thinkers 4-0 Newton Abbot Beagles     [J Duckham 1-0 W Taylor; G Fotheringham 1-0 J Corbet; S Honeyball 1-0 B Sanders-Wyatt; S Thorpe-Tracey 1-0 DEFAULT]

11/11/2015: Just Seaton 2.5-1.5 Exeter Gambits     [S Dean 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; A Dowse 1-0 R Player; H Welch 1-0 R Scholes; L Porter 0-1 B Aldwin]

19/11/2015: East Budleigh Explorers 0.5-3.5 Tiverton Thinkers     [B Gosling 0-1 J Duckham; M Lee 0.5-0.5 S Thorpe-Tracey; M Lester 0-1 S Honeyball; T Miner 0-1 A Brinkley]

24/11/2015: Exeter Gambits 2.5-1.5 Newton Abbot Beagles     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 P Brooks; R Player 0-1 W Taylor; R Scholes 1-0 M Hussey; B Aldwin 1-0 J Corbet]

26/11/2015: East Budleigh Explorers 2-2 Just Seaton     [B Gosling 0-1 S Dean; M Lee 0.5-0.5 A Dowse; M Lester 0.5-0.5 H Welch; T Miner 1-0 B Marsh]

16/12/2015: Sidmouth Stars 1.5-2.5 Just Seaton     [I Gregory 0.5-0.5 S Dean; C Keen 1-0 A Dowse; R Cubbon 0-1 H Welch; O Bacon 0-1 L Porter]

16/12/2015: Tiverton Thinkers 3-1 Exeter Gambits     [J Duckham 1-0 E Palmer; G Fotheringham 1-0 R Player; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 R Scholes; S Honeyball 1-0 B Aldwin]

19/01/2016: Newton Abbot Beagles 2.5-1.5 Just Seaton     [V Ramesh 0.5-0.5 S Dean; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 A Dowse; J Barber-Lafon 0.5-0.5 H Welch; J Corbett 1-0 B Marsh]

20/01/2016: Just Seaton 2-2 Tiverton Thinkers     [S Dean 0.5-0.5 J Duckham; A Dowse 0.5-0.5 G Fotheringham; H Welch 1-0 S Thorpe-Tracey; L Porter 0-1 S Honeyball]

21/01/2016: Exeter Gambits 3.5-0.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; R Player 1-0 Michael Lee; R Scholes 1-0 T Miner; B Aldwin 1-0 Max Lee]

09/02/2016: Exeter Gambits 3.5-0.5 Sidmouth Stars     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 I Gregory; R Player 1-0 B Harris; R Scholes 1-0 P Dillon; B Aldwin 1-0 R Cubbon]

01/03/2016: Sidmouth Stars 2-2 East Budleigh Explorers     [I Gregory 0.5-0.5 K Hurst; C Keen 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; P Leask 0-1 Michael Lee; R Cubbon 1-0 Max Lee]

16/03/2016: Tiverton Thinkers 2-2 Sidmouth Stars     [J Duckham 1-0 Ian Gregory; G Fotheringham 0-1 C Keen; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 N Bacon; S Honeyball 1-0 O Bacon]

22/03/2016: Newton Abbot Beagles 2.5-1.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [W Taylor 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; J Barber-Lafon 1-0 Michael Lee; M Hussey 1-0 T Miner; A West 0-1 Max Lee]

12/04/2016: Newton Abbot Beagles 2-2 Sidmouth Stars     [S Homer 0.5-0.5 I Gregory; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 C Keen; M Hussey 1-0 P Hills; A West 0-1 R Cubbon]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Tiverton Thinkers532014.55.58
Exeter Gambits53021286
Just Seaton522110.59.56
Newton Abbot Beagles52128.511.55
Sidmouth Stars50328123
East Budleigh Explorers50236.513.52

Rapidplay (Grading limit 560)

04/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 1.5-2.5 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - K Hurst 1-0 R Whittington; B Gosling 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; Michael Lee 0-1 W Marjoram; T Miner 0-1 B Aldwin]

04/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 2-2 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - K Hurst 1-0 R Whittington; B Gosling 1-0 E Palmer; Michael Lee 0-1 W Marjoram; T Miner 0-1 B Aldwin]

16/02/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 2-2 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - S Pope 1-0 R Whittington; T Stephenson 0-1 W Marjoram; J Maloney 1-0 R Scholes; T Miner 0-1 B Aldwin]

16/02/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 1.5-2.5 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - S Pope 0.5-0.5 R Whittington; T Stephenson 0-1 W Marjoram; J Maloney 0-1 R Scholes; T Miner 1-0 B Aldwin]

25/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 1-3 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - B Gosling 0-1 M Shaw; Mike Lee 0-1 C Scott; T Miner 0-1 S Blake; S Lister 1-0 T Shaw]

25/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 1-3 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - B Gosling 0-1 M Shaw; Mike Lee 0-1 C Scott; T Miner 0-1 S Blake; S Lister 1-0 T Shaw]

02/03/2016: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2-2 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - R Whittington 1-0 M Shaw; W Marjoram 1-0 S Murray; R Player 0-1 C Scott; B Aldwin 0-1 S Blake]

02/03/2016: Exeter Gambits Rapid 1.5-2.5 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - R Whittington 0-1 M Shaw; W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 S Murray; R Player 0.5-0.5 C Scott; B Aldwin 0.5-0.5 S Blake]

30/03/2016: Exmouth Eels 1.5-2.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - M Shaw 0.5-0.5 G Body; C Scott 0-1 R Player; M Belt 0-1 J Maloney; S Blake 1-0 T Miner]

30/03/2016: Exmouth Eels 1-3 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - M Shaw 0-1 G Body; C Scott 1-0 R Player; M Belt 0-1 J Maloney; S Blake 0-1 T Miner]

19/04/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 4-0 East Budleigh Privateers     [First match in fixture - G Body 1-0 B Gosling; S Pope 1-0 Mike Lee; R Player 1-0 T Miner; J Maloney 1-0 Max Lee]

19/04/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 4-0 East Budleigh Privateers     [Second match in fixture - G Body 1-0 B Gosling; S Pope 1-0 Mike Lee; R Player 1-0 T Miner; J Maloney 1-0 Max Lee]

TeamPlayedWDLFABonusPoints
Exeter Prestissimo6411177211
Exmouth Eels6312131129
Exeter Gambits Rapid623112.511.529
East Budleigh Privateers60155.518.501

Note: In the Rapidplay league, each fixture consists of two matches, each worth two points; if one team wins the fixture overall (by scoring 4.5 or more points out of 8), then that team also receives one bonus point.

Chess Quotes

All openings are sound below master level.
[LOMBARDY?]

Choose an opening... which is sound, regardless of fluctuations in current theory.
[HOROWITZ and REINFIELD, in recommending the Sicilian Dragon(!)]

when I'm white I win because I am white, when I'm black I win because I am Bogulyubov"

— -- all from Peter BALLARD