Exeter & District League - Results 2015/16

League results (updated 17/05/2016)

Premiership (Grading limit 640)

25/11/2015: Exmouth Eagles 1-3 Newton Abbot Newts     [M Abbott 0-1 S Homer; S Murray 0-1 T Thynne; C Scott 1-0 A Kinder; M Belt 0-1 N Narayanan]

19/01/2016: Exeter Rooks 2-2 Exeter Bishops     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 L Hartmann; M Best 0.5-0.5 S Pope; J Poschmann 1-0 J Amos; W Marjoram 0-1 R Whittington]

26/01/2016: Exeter Bishops 1-3 Newton Abbot Newts     [L Hartmann 0-1 S Homer; G Body 1-0 T Thynne; S Pope 0-1 V Ramesh; R Whittington 0-1 W Taylor]

23/03/2016: Exmouth Eagles 1.5-2.5 Exeter Bishops     [M Abbott 0-1 L Hartmann; O Wensley 1-0 G Body; C Scott 0.5-0.5 S Pope; S Blake 0-1 R Whittington]

31/03/2016: Newton Abbot Newts 1.5-2.5 Exeter Rooks     [N Mills 0-1 T Paulden; M Wilson 1-0 D Regis; V Ramesh 0-1 F Schulte; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram]

17/05/2016: Exeter Rooks 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Eagles     [T Paulden 0.5-0.5 M Abbott; J Poschmann 0-1 M Shaw; F Schulte 1-0 S Murray; W Marjoram 1-0 D Thomson]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Exeter Rooks3210755
Newton Abbot Newts32017.54.54
Exeter Bishops31115.56.53
Exmouth Eagles3003480

Championship (Grading limit 480)

11/11/2015: Tiverton Thinkers 4-0 Newton Abbot Beagles     [J Duckham 1-0 W Taylor; G Fotheringham 1-0 J Corbet; S Honeyball 1-0 B Sanders-Wyatt; S Thorpe-Tracey 1-0 DEFAULT]

11/11/2015: Just Seaton 2.5-1.5 Exeter Gambits     [S Dean 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; A Dowse 1-0 R Player; H Welch 1-0 R Scholes; L Porter 0-1 B Aldwin]

19/11/2015: East Budleigh Explorers 0.5-3.5 Tiverton Thinkers     [B Gosling 0-1 J Duckham; M Lee 0.5-0.5 S Thorpe-Tracey; M Lester 0-1 S Honeyball; T Miner 0-1 A Brinkley]

24/11/2015: Exeter Gambits 2.5-1.5 Newton Abbot Beagles     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 P Brooks; R Player 0-1 W Taylor; R Scholes 1-0 M Hussey; B Aldwin 1-0 J Corbet]

26/11/2015: East Budleigh Explorers 2-2 Just Seaton     [B Gosling 0-1 S Dean; M Lee 0.5-0.5 A Dowse; M Lester 0.5-0.5 H Welch; T Miner 1-0 B Marsh]

16/12/2015: Sidmouth Stars 1.5-2.5 Just Seaton     [I Gregory 0.5-0.5 S Dean; C Keen 1-0 A Dowse; R Cubbon 0-1 H Welch; O Bacon 0-1 L Porter]

16/12/2015: Tiverton Thinkers 3-1 Exeter Gambits     [J Duckham 1-0 E Palmer; G Fotheringham 1-0 R Player; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 R Scholes; S Honeyball 1-0 B Aldwin]

19/01/2016: Newton Abbot Beagles 2.5-1.5 Just Seaton     [V Ramesh 0.5-0.5 S Dean; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 A Dowse; J Barber-Lafon 0.5-0.5 H Welch; J Corbett 1-0 B Marsh]

20/01/2016: Just Seaton 2-2 Tiverton Thinkers     [S Dean 0.5-0.5 J Duckham; A Dowse 0.5-0.5 G Fotheringham; H Welch 1-0 S Thorpe-Tracey; L Porter 0-1 S Honeyball]

21/01/2016: Exeter Gambits 3.5-0.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; R Player 1-0 Michael Lee; R Scholes 1-0 T Miner; B Aldwin 1-0 Max Lee]

09/02/2016: Exeter Gambits 3.5-0.5 Sidmouth Stars     [E Palmer 0.5-0.5 I Gregory; R Player 1-0 B Harris; R Scholes 1-0 P Dillon; B Aldwin 1-0 R Cubbon]

01/03/2016: Sidmouth Stars 2-2 East Budleigh Explorers     [I Gregory 0.5-0.5 K Hurst; C Keen 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; P Leask 0-1 Michael Lee; R Cubbon 1-0 Max Lee]

16/03/2016: Tiverton Thinkers 2-2 Sidmouth Stars     [J Duckham 1-0 Ian Gregory; G Fotheringham 0-1 C Keen; S Thorpe-Tracey 0-1 N Bacon; S Honeyball 1-0 O Bacon]

22/03/2016: Newton Abbot Beagles 2.5-1.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [W Taylor 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; J Barber-Lafon 1-0 Michael Lee; M Hussey 1-0 T Miner; A West 0-1 Max Lee]

12/04/2016: Newton Abbot Beagles 2-2 Sidmouth Stars     [S Homer 0.5-0.5 I Gregory; W Taylor 0.5-0.5 C Keen; M Hussey 1-0 P Hills; A West 0-1 R Cubbon]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Tiverton Thinkers532014.55.58
Exeter Gambits53021286
Just Seaton522110.59.56
Newton Abbot Beagles52128.511.55
Sidmouth Stars50328123
East Budleigh Explorers50236.513.52

Rapidplay (Grading limit 560)

04/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 1.5-2.5 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - K Hurst 1-0 R Whittington; B Gosling 0.5-0.5 E Palmer; Michael Lee 0-1 W Marjoram; T Miner 0-1 B Aldwin]

04/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 2-2 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - K Hurst 1-0 R Whittington; B Gosling 1-0 E Palmer; Michael Lee 0-1 W Marjoram; T Miner 0-1 B Aldwin]

16/02/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 2-2 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - S Pope 1-0 R Whittington; T Stephenson 0-1 W Marjoram; J Maloney 1-0 R Scholes; T Miner 0-1 B Aldwin]

16/02/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 1.5-2.5 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - S Pope 0.5-0.5 R Whittington; T Stephenson 0-1 W Marjoram; J Maloney 0-1 R Scholes; T Miner 1-0 B Aldwin]

25/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 1-3 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - B Gosling 0-1 M Shaw; Mike Lee 0-1 C Scott; T Miner 0-1 S Blake; S Lister 1-0 T Shaw]

25/02/2016: East Budleigh Privateers 1-3 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - B Gosling 0-1 M Shaw; Mike Lee 0-1 C Scott; T Miner 0-1 S Blake; S Lister 1-0 T Shaw]

02/03/2016: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2-2 Exmouth Eels     [First match in fixture - R Whittington 1-0 M Shaw; W Marjoram 1-0 S Murray; R Player 0-1 C Scott; B Aldwin 0-1 S Blake]

02/03/2016: Exeter Gambits Rapid 1.5-2.5 Exmouth Eels     [Second match in fixture - R Whittington 0-1 M Shaw; W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 S Murray; R Player 0.5-0.5 C Scott; B Aldwin 0.5-0.5 S Blake]

30/03/2016: Exmouth Eels 1.5-2.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - M Shaw 0.5-0.5 G Body; C Scott 0-1 R Player; M Belt 0-1 J Maloney; S Blake 1-0 T Miner]

30/03/2016: Exmouth Eels 1-3 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - M Shaw 0-1 G Body; C Scott 1-0 R Player; M Belt 0-1 J Maloney; S Blake 0-1 T Miner]

19/04/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 4-0 East Budleigh Privateers     [First match in fixture - G Body 1-0 B Gosling; S Pope 1-0 Mike Lee; R Player 1-0 T Miner; J Maloney 1-0 Max Lee]

19/04/2016: Exeter Prestissimo 4-0 East Budleigh Privateers     [Second match in fixture - G Body 1-0 B Gosling; S Pope 1-0 Mike Lee; R Player 1-0 T Miner; J Maloney 1-0 Max Lee]

TeamPlayedWDLFABonusPoints
Exeter Prestissimo6411177211
Exmouth Eels6312131129
Exeter Gambits Rapid623112.511.529
East Budleigh Privateers60155.518.501

Note: In the Rapidplay league, each fixture consists of two matches, each worth two points; if one team wins the fixture overall (by scoring 4.5 or more points out of 8), then that team also receives one bonus point.

Chess Quotes

"A wood-pusher overlooks the ranks."
— -- RUSSIAN SAYING