Exeter & District League - Results 2013/14

League results (updated 14/05/2014)

Premiership (Grading limit 640)

29/10/2013: Exeter Rooks 1.5-2.5 Exeter Bishops     [T Paulden drew with G Body; D Regis beat S Pope; P Dobber lost to C Keen; T Bonds lost to J Waley]

12/11/2013: Exeter Bishops 1-3 Newton Abbot     [P Medina lost to S Homer; G Body drew with T Thynne; A Frangleton drew with A Kinder; C Keen lost to W Taylor]

12/03/2014: Tiverton Titans 1.5-2.5 Newton Abbot     [I Annetts drew with S Homer; K Atkins beat A Brusey; J Knowles lost to W Taylor; S Thorpe-Tracey lost to V Ramesh]

18/03/2014: Exeter Bishops 2-2 Tiverton Titans     [G Body lost to S Bartlett; S Waters beat I Annetts; A Frangleton lost to K Atkins; C Keen beat J Knowles]

10/04/2014: Newton Abbot 2-2 Exeter Rooks     [A Brusey lost to T Paulden; N Rahimili beat D Regis; W Taylor lost to P Dobber; J Allen beat J Amos]

14/05/2014: Tiverton Titans 1-3 Exeter Rooks     [I Annetts drew with T Paulden; K Atkins lost to D Regis; J Knowles lost to J Amos; A Brinkley drew with B Aldwin]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Newton Abbot32107.54.55
Exeter Rooks31116.55.53
Exeter Bishops31115.56.53
Tiverton Titans30124.57.51

Championship (Grading limit 480)

12/11/2013: Sidmouth Rovers 1.5-2.5 Just Seaton     [S Martin drew with S Dean; N Bacon lost to A Dowse; P Leak lost to H Welch; R Cubbon beat B Marsh]

05/12/2013: East Budleigh Explorers 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Tigers     [B Gosling beat I Annetts; M Lee lost to J Knowles; M Lester drew with S Thorpe-Tracey; B Le Masurier lost to A Brinkley]

15/01/2014: Tiverton Tigers 1.5-2.5 Exeter Gambits     [K Atkins drew with E Palmer; J Knowles lost to B Aldwin; S Thorpe-Tracey beat R Scholes; J Wheadon lost to R Player]

30/01/2014: East Budleigh Explorers 1.5-2.5 Just Seaton     [B Gosling drew with S Dean; M Lee lost to A Dowse; M Lester lost to H Welch; B Le Masurier beat B Marsh]

25/02/2014: Exeter Gambits 3-1 Sidmouth Rovers     [E Palmer lost to S Martin; R Scholes beat P Dillon; R Player beat N Bacon; B Aldwin beat R Cubbon]

10/03/2014: Sidmouth Rovers 2-2 East Budleigh Explorers     [S Martin drew with B Gosling; P Dillon drew with M Lee; N Bacon beat M Lester; R Cubbon lost to B Le Masurier]

19/03/2014: Just Seaton 1-3 Exeter Gambits     [S Dean beat E Palmer; A Dowse lost to R Scholes; H Welch lost to R Player; B Marsh lost to B Aldwin]

26/03/2014: Tiverton Tigers 1.5-2.5 Just Seaton     [J Knowles lost to S Dean; S Thorpe-Tracey drew with A Dowse; A Brinkley lost to H Welch; J Wheadon beat B Marsh]

02/04/2014: Tiverton Tigers 1-3 Sidmouth Rovers     [K Atkins lost to S Martin; J Knowles drew with P Dillon; A Brinkley lost to P Hills; J Wheadon drew with R Cubbon]

22/04/2014: Exeter Gambits 3.5-0.5 East Budleigh Explorers     [E Palmer drew with B Gosling; R Scholes beat M Lee; R Player beat B Le Masurier; B Aldwin beat T Miner]

TeamPlayedWDLFAPoints
Exeter Gambits44001248
Just Seaton43018.57.56
Sidmouth Rovers41127.58.53
Tiverton Tigers41036.59.52
East Budleigh Explorers40135.510.51

Rapidplay (Grading limit 560)

26/11/2013: Exeter Gambits Rapid 0-4 Tiverton Timebombs     [First match in fixture - T Bonds lost to I Annetts; E Palmer lost to K Atkins; R Scholes lost to J Duckham; B Aldwin lost to J Knowles]

26/11/2013: Exeter Gambits Rapid 1.5-2.5 Tiverton Timebombs     [Second match in fixture - T Bonds lost to I Annetts; E Palmer drew with K Atkins; R Scholes lost to J Duckham; B Aldwin beat J Knowles]

08/01/2014: Tiverton Timebombs 2.5-1.5 Exeter Prestissimo     [First match in fixture - I Annetts beat C Keen; K Atkins beat G Body; J Knowles drew with J Maloney; S Thorpe-Tracey lost to R Player]

08/01/2014: Tiverton Timebombs 2-2 Exeter Prestissimo     [Second match in fixture - I Annetts lost to C Keen; K Atkins lost to G Body; J Knowles beat J Maloney; S Thorpe-Tracey beat R Player]

21/01/2014: Sidmouth 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - S Martin beat T Bonds; S Dean drew with E Palmer; M Adams drew with R Scholes; N Bacon beat B Aldwin]

21/01/2014: Sidmouth 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - S Martin beat T Bonds; S Dean beat E Palmer; M Adams beat R Scholes; N Bacon lost to B Aldwin]

28/01/2014: Exeter Prestissimo 3-1 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [First match in fixture - C Keen beat T Bonds; G Body beat E Palmer; J Maloney lost to R Scholes; R Player beat B Aldwin]

28/01/2014: Exeter Prestissimo 2-2 Exeter Gambits Rapid     [Second match in fixture - C Keen beat T Bonds; G Body beat E Palmer; J Maloney lost to R Scholes; R Player lost to B Aldwin]

07/05/2014: Tiverton Timebombs 3-1 Sidmouth     [First match in fixture - M Richardt beat K Derrick; I Annetts drew with D Toms; K Atkins drew with S Dean; A Brinkley beat D Fault]

07/05/2014: Tiverton Timebombs 3-1 Sidmouth     [Second match in fixture - M Richardt beat K Derrick; I Annetts drew with D Toms; K Atkins drew with S Dean; A Brinkley beat D Fault]

13/05/2014: Exeter Prestissimo 1-3 Sidmouth     [First match in fixture - C Keen lost to S Martin; G Body beat D Toms; J Maloney lost to S Dean; R Player lost to N Bacon]

13/05/2014: Exeter Prestissimo 2.5-1.5 Sidmouth     [Second match in fixture - C Keen beat S Martin; G Body beat D Toms; J Maloney drew with S Dean; R Player lost to N Bacon]

TeamPlayedWDLFABonusPoints
Tiverton Timebombs6510177314
Sidmouth630312.511.528
Exeter Prestissimo6222121217
Exeter Gambits Rapid60156.517.501

Note: In the Rapidplay league, each fixture consists of two matches, each worth two points; if one team wins the fixture overall (by scoring 4.5 or more points out of 8), then that team also receives one bonus point.

Chess Quotes

"The great master places a Knight at e5; mate follows by itself."

  "Some Knights don't leap - they limp."

  "A chess game is divided into three stages: the first, when you hope you have the advantage, the second when you believe you have an advantage, and the third... when you know you're going to lose!"

— Savielly Tartakower